THIOGLYCOLIC ACID

What is it?

“Thioglycolic acid (TGA) is the organic compound HSCH2CO2H. TGA is often called mercaptoacetic acid (MAA). It contains both a thiol(mercaptan) and carboxylic acid functional groups.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

The thioglycolic acid and its salts are restricted for use in cosmetics in Canada. CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients has also restricted the substance in cosmetic products in the European Union.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) identifies that this substance is “toxic if swallowed, toxic in contact with skin, causes severe skin burns, is toxic if inhaled, causes serious eye damage and may be corrosive to metals.”

How is it used?

Thioglycolic acid is used in cosmetics* such as hair products, depilatories and eyelash waving products. It functions as an antioxidant, reducing (changes the chemical nature of another substance by adding hydrogen or removing oxygen), hair waving or straightening agent (modifies the chemical structure of the hair, allowing it to be set in the style required). The substance is generally only for use for professional.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Did you find this substance in a product?

COMMENT

Share with a link to the product!

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES