What is it?
What are the effects?
This substance belongs to the groups:
The ingredient is restricted for use in cosmetic prodcuyts in the European Union. CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients, has concluded that “Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation” allowed is 0,5%.
The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies resorcinol as “very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects, is harmful if swallowed, causes serious eye irritation, causes skin irritation, may cause an allergic skin reaction.”
ChemSec’s SIN List, a database of chemicals likely to be banned or restricted in a near future, includes resorcinol as an “endocrine disruptor affecting thyroid function as well as estrogen and glucose metabolism.”
How is it used?
Resorcinol is an ingredient used in different kinds of cosmetic products, but mainly it is found in hair dyes, hair bleaching products and in products intended for coloring eye brows and eyelashes. The ingredient works by oxidizing (by adding oxygen or removing hydrogen to change the chemical nature of another substance) in hair dye products. The substance is also used in acne and skin treatments, as well as in ordinary hair lotions and shampoos.
We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.
Did you find this substance in a product?
Share with a link to the product!