OXALIC ACID

What is it?

“Oxalic acid is an organic compound with the formula C2H2O4. It is a colorless crystalline solid that forms a colorless solution in water.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the group:

Oxalic acid, its esters and alkaline salts are restricted for use in cosmetics within the European Union. The “maximum concentration in ready for use preparation” allowed is set to 5% by CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) has classified the substance as ‘harmful if swallowed and is harmful in contact with skin’.

How is it used?

In cosmetic products*, oxalic acid is used as a ph adjuster and chelating agent (reacts and forms complexes with metal ions which could affect the stability and/or appearance of the product). such as hair products. The chemical is for professional use only.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!