OCTOCRYLENE

What is it?

“Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the reaction of 3,3-diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) identifies that “this substance may cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life.”

Studies have also found octocrylene to cause endocrine disruption. Researchers Kunz PY, and Fent K have found that the substance partially imitates androgen.

A group of Danish researchers can also confirm from their study “Chemical UV filters can affect human sperm function in a progesterone-like manner“,  that octocrylene has endocrine (hormone) disrupting properties and as apparent from their report-title, negatively affects sperm function.

Octocrylene is allowed to be used as a UV filter in cosmetic products in the EU but the “Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation” is 10%.  Health Canada and the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has similar restrictions, maximum concentration allowed is between 10-12 %.

How is it used?

Octocrylene functions as a chemical UV absorber and UV filter in various material and products, including cosmetics. It can work both to protect the skin from UV rays as well as protecting the product from UV damage.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!