What is it?
What are the effects?
This substance belongs to the groups:
The compound is highly toxic and easily absorbed through the skin.
Nitrobenzene is prohibited for use in cosmetic products in the European Union and Canada.
The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies the compound as “toxic if swallowed, is toxic in contact with skin, is toxic if inhaled, may damage fertility or the unborn child, causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure, is suspected of causing cancer and is harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects.”
The compound is on ECHA’s Candidate List of “Substances of very High Concern.”
How is it used?
Nitrobenzene is used when making rubber chemicals, pesticides, dyes, herbicides, pharmaceuticals, and explosives.
In cosmetic⋆ and household products, it is mostly used to mask unpleasant odors. The compound can for instance be found as an inexpensive fragrance in soaps.
We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.
Did you find this substance in a product?
Share with a link to the product!