Ingredient placeholder image

NEATSFOOT OIL

What is it?

“Lanolin (from Latin lāna ‘wool’, and oleum ‘oil’), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

Neatsfoot oil is of animal origin. Historically it has been sourced from bones and feet of cattle but is now often made of lard (fat) and a mix of other discarded animal parts.

After the animals are slaughtered the “discarded” parts are boiled which releases the oil. The oil is then skimmed, filtered and pressed. Sometimes the finished oil is also mixed with petroleum additives.

How is it used?

Although not so common, neatsfoot oil can be used as an emollient in cosmetics* and in medicines as a remedy for dry skin. It supposedly to protect from skin from dryness, is an effective moisturizer, and works as an extra layer of insulation on the skin in harsh/arctic winter weather. Leftovers from the manufacture of the oil, after the pressing process, are sometimes also used for making soaps.

However, the most common use of neatsfoot oil is for treating leather products. It has similar effects on leather as when used on skin; it softens and moisturizes the leather, but it also works as a preservative. Other places one can find the oil includes wood polishes, products for cleaning oil painting tools, and as a lubricant in metal industries.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!