Mineral oil, as by-product in the refining of crude oil, is produced in very large quantities and is therefore of relatively cheap. Because of its low price, it is widely used as an ingredient in cosmetic products*. It works mainly as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent and skin conditioning agent (emollient) in products.
Perhaps the most famous use of mineral oil is in baby oil. Baby oil is a perfumed mineral oil / paraffin oil, often labelled “Paraffinum Liquidum” in the list of ingredients. The use of paraffin oils are so widespread that you can find it as an ingredient in all kinds of cosmetic products. Some examples are in eye shadows, moisturizers, lip gloss, lipsticks, conditioners, hair colors and bleaching, styling lotions, blushes, facial moisturizers and treatments, foundations, concealers, and facial powders.