Ingredient placeholder image

MICA

What is it?

“The mica group of sheet silicate (phyllosilicate) minerals includes several closely related materials having nearly perfect basal cleavage. All are monoclinic, with a tendency towards pseudohexagonal crystals, and are similar in chemical composition. The nearly perfect cleavage, which is the most prominent characteristic of mica, is explained by the hexagonal sheet-like arrangement of its atoms.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This ingredient belongs to the groups:

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) identify that the substance “causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure, causes serious eye irritation, may cause respiratory irritation and causes skin irritation.”

The Campaign for Safe Cosmetics, a project of Breast Cancer Prevention Partners (previously the Breast Cancer Fund) list that substance causes respiratory problems.

How is it used?

Mica is used as fillers in cement and asphalt, as insulation material in electric cables, in wallpaper, and in cosmetics⋆. In cosmetics, it is most commonly used as a color additive in different makeup products. The mineral have reflective properties so to get a shimmering effect in products such as mineral foundation, mica is added.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Did you find this substance in a product?

COMMENT

Share with a link to the product!

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES