LINALOOL

What is it?

“Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants. Chemical formula C10H18O.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This ingredient belongs to the groups:

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list linalool as a substance causing allergies.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies linalool as a substance that ‘causes serious eye irritation, causes skin irritation and may cause an allergic skin reaction’.

Linalool is reported as an allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients. Cosing has also restricted the ingredient for use in cosmetic products. The ingredient must be indicated on the ingredients list, in other words, it is not allowed to “hide” behind fragrance formulations.

How is it used?

Linalool is widely used as a fragrance in cosmetic* and cleaning products such as soaps, detergents and shampoo.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Did you find this substance in a product?

COMMENT

Share with a link to the product!

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES