ISOEUGENOL

What is it?

“Isoeugenol is a phenylpropene, a propenyl-substituted guaiacol. A phenylpropanoid, it occurs in the essential oils of plants such as ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata). Chemical formula C10H12O2.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This ingredient belongs to the groups:

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list isoeugenol as a substance causing allergies.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies isoeugenol as “harmful if swallowed, causes serious eye irritation, is harmful in contact with skin, causes skin irritation and may cause an allergic skin reaction.”

Isoeugenol is restricted for use in cosmetics in the European Union. CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients, has concluded that “Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation” allowed is 0,02 %.

The fragrance chemical is classified as a frequent and well recognized allergen in CosIng.

How is it used?

Isoeugenol is a fragrance chemical used in cosmetic* and household products. Often called only fragrance on ingredients list, it can be found in formulations for products such as shampoo, makeup, soaps, detergents and oral products.

Isoeugenol is also used as a flavoring agent (substances added to improve the taste in foods and medicine). The substance is for example been used in the production of vanillin. Vanillin is the synthetic version of natural vanilla. Nowadays it is more common to find synthetic vanillin than natural vanilla in consumer products like beverages, pharmaceuticals and foods.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!