HYDROXYCITRONELLAL

What is it?

Hydroxycitronellal or 7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctanal has the chemical formula C10H20O2.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This ingredient belongs to the groups:

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list the ingredient as a substance causing allergies.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies the ingredient as “toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects, causes serious eye irritation and may cause an allergic skin reaction.”

The substance is restricted for use in cosmetics in the European Union. “Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation” is restricted to 1.0 %.

The fragrance chemical hydroxycitronellal is classified as a frequent and well recognized allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

How is it used?

Hydroxycitronellal is used as a fragrance ingredient and fragrance enhancer in many cosmetic products*. It can be found naturally in some plants such as lavender but in most consumer products where you can find it, is synthetically produced. Hydroxycitronellal is synthetically produced from the naturally occurring fragrance chemical citronellal (not to be confused with citronellol). The chemical has a sweet floral odor and is most commonly found in perfumes, colognes and fragrances. But It is also found in hair products, skin care products and oral products.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Did you find this substance in a product?

COMMENT

Share with a link to the product!

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES