2D structural formula of Ethoxyethanol

ETHOXYETHANOL

What is it?

“Ethoxyethanol, also known as 2-Ethoxyethanol and by the trademark Cellosolve or ethyl cellosolve, is a solvent used widely in commercial and industrial applications. It is a clear, colorless, nearly odorless liquid that is miscible with water, ethanol, diethyl ether, acetone, and ethyl acetate.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) identifies that ethoxyethanol “is toxic if inhaled, may damage fertility and may damage the unborn child, is a flammable liquid and vapour and is harmful if swallowed.”

Ethoxyethanol is on ECHA Candidate List of “Substances of very High Concern.”

Possible contamination

The following substances may contain impurities from ethoxyethanol:

How is it used?

Ethoxyethanol can be used as a fragrance ingredient, solvent and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetic products*.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!