Ingredient placeholder image

EMU OIL

What is it?

“Emu oil is an oil derived from adipose tissue harvested from certain subspecies of the emu, Dromaius novaehollandiae, a flightless bird indigenous to Australia.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

Emu oil is derived from the emu bird; a soft-feathered wingless brown bird that can reach up to 1.9 meters (6.2 ft) in height.

The organisation Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) writes that the oil is taken “From flightless ratite birds native to Australia and now factory-farmed.”

When the raised birds are fully grown, they are slaughtered and the oil, which is located underneath the fat on the emu’s back, is taken to be refined. In most cases the emus are reportedly specifically killed for the oil, and meat is taken as a byproduct.

How is it used?

The emu oil is used as an ingredient in many cosmetics* promoted as conditioning and restoring for the skin. It is often also advertised as containing many fatty acids, for example oleic and linoleic acid. Companies selling products containing emu oil often claim that it is anti-aging; although others have had difficulties finding supporting research for this.

The oil is often found in “natural” as well as “ordinary” skin care products such as lip balms, shampoos, and body lotions.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!