What is it?
What are the effects?
This ingredient belongs to the group:
The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list the ingredient as a substance causing allergies.
The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies the ingredient as a substance that causes serious eye irritation and causes skin irritation.
The fragrance chemical cinnamyl alcohol is classified as a frequent and well recognized allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.
How is it used?
Cinnamyl alcohol is used a fragrance ingredient in cosmetic products*. It is also used as a flavouring in as a flavoring agent.
We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.
Did you find this substance in a product?
Share with a link to the product!