CINNAMAL

What is it?

Two other names of names of this substance are cinnamaldehyde and cinnamic aldehyde.

Cinnamal, short for cinnamaldehyde is an organic compound with the formula C6H5CH=CHCHO. Occurring naturally as predominantly the trans (E) isomer, it gives cinnamon its flavor and odor.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

Two other names of names of this substance are cinnamaldehyde and cinnamic aldehyde.

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list cinnamal as a substance causing allergies.

The fragrance chemical is classified as a frequent and well recognized allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

Cinnamal is restricted for use in cosmetics within the European Union by CosIng. It is also recommended to be restricted for use in cosmetics by the International Fragrance Association.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) have registered that the substance “causes serious eye irritation, is harmful in contact with skin, causes skin irritation and may cause an allergic skin reaction.”

How is it used?

Cinnamal is used as a fragrance ingredient, denaturant agent (makes the cosmetic unpalatable), flavoring agent and masking agent (reduces odor) in cosmetic products.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!