BENZYL SALICYLATE

What is it?

“Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester with the chemical formula C14H12O3.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) writes that the substance is causing allergies.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies benzyl salicylate as a substance that “causes serious eye irritation, is harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects and may cause an allergic skin reaction.”

The fragrance chemical benzyl salicylate is classified as a frequent and well recognized allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

Benzyl salicylate is restricted for use in cosmetic products in the EU; ‘The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients referred to in Article 19(1)g when its concentration exceeds: – 0.001% in leave-on products – 0.01% in rinse-off products’.

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) list benzyl salicylate as a suspected endocrine disruptor.

How is it used?

Benzyl salicylate is used in cosmetic products* as a fragrance ingredient and/or as an ultraviolet (UV) light absorber. The ingredient can be found in a wide variety of products, including sunscreens, tanning lotions, shampoos and conditioners, and shaving creams. It is also used as a food additive.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!