BENZYL CINNAMATE

What is it?

“Benzyl cinnamate is the chemical compound which is the ester derived from cinnamic acid and benzyl alcohol. It has the chemical formula C16H14O2.” Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) writes that the substance is causing allergies.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies benzyl cinnamate as “toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects and may cause an allergic skin reaction.”

Benzyl cinnamate is reported as an allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

Benzyl cinnamate is restricted for use in cosmetic products in the EU; “The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients referred to in Article 19(1)g when its concentration exceeds: – 0.001% in leave-on products – 0.01% in rinse-off products.”

How is it used?

Benzyl cinnamate is used as an ingredient in fragrances for cosmetic products* such as perfumes, hair and skin care products.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!