ANISE ALCOHOL

What is it?

“Anisyl alcohol (4-methoxybenzyl alcohol) is an organic compound with the chemical formula CH3OC6H4CH2OH.” –Wikipedia

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

This substance can for example also be called anisyl alcohol and anisic alcohol.

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list the substance as causing allergies.

Anise alcohol is reported as an allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

Anise alcohol restricted for use in cosmetic products in the EU; “The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients referred to in Article 19(1)g when its concentration exceeds: – 0.001% in leave-on products – 0.01% in rinse-off products.”

How is it used?

Anise alcohol is used as a chemical fragrance ingredient in cosmetic products*.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES

Did you find this ingredient in a product?

Comment and share with a link!