AMYL CINNAMAL

What is it?

Amyl cinnamal, with the chemical formula C14H18O, belongs to the group of organic compounds called cinnamaldehydes. The substance is sometimes also called 2-Benzylideneheptanal, Jasminaldehyde, Flomine, Jasminal, Amylcinnamal, Jasmine aldehyde, and Amyl cinnamic aldehyde, to mention a few.

What are the effects?

This substance belongs to the groups:

The Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SSNC) list the substance as causing allergies.

The fragrance chemical amyl cinnamal is classified as a frequent and well recognized allergen in CosIng, the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

Amyl cinnamal is restricted for use in cosmetic products in the European Union by CosIng. CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

How is it used?

Amyl cinnamal is used as a synthetically manufactured ingredient in fragrances. Because of its scent, which is similar to jasmine, it can be found in many cosmetic products*, including shampoos and bath products.

We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.

Did you find this substance in a product?

COMMENT

Share with a link to the product!

Read about the other ingredients.

SUBSTANCES