What is it?
What are the effects?
This substance belongs to the groups:
In the EU, 4-Aminophenol or p-Aminophenol is a CRM substance; classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic for reproduction.
The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) classifies the substance as “very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects, is harmful if swallowed, is harmful if inhaled and is suspected of causing genetic defects.”
4-Aminophenol is restricted for use in cosmetic products in the EU; “After mixing under oxidative conditions the maximum concentration applied to hair must not exceed 0,9 %.” Persons under 16 should not use products containing the substance.
How is it used?
4-Aminophenol or p-Aminophenol is used as an oxidative (adds oxygen or removes hydrogen to change the chemicals nature of another substance) in chemical hair dyes. The substance is produced from coal tar.
We use the European Commissions definition of Cosmetics:
“Cosmetics range from everyday hygiene products such as soap, shampoo, deodorant, and toothpaste to luxury beauty items including perfumes and makeup”.
Read about the other ingredients.
Did you find this ingredient in a product?
Comment and share with a link!